Privacy Policy

HotdogTIX is an online ticketing service platform offered by Hotdog TIX Limited, which enables event organizers/ promoters/ presenters (“Organizer”) to promote and sell e-tickets (“e-Tickets”) and related merchandise via www.hotdogtix.com (“Website”) and HotdogTIX APP (“APP”) (Website and APP hereinafter called the “System”) for their events (“Events”).HotdogTIX will ensure that all personal data submitted by you through the Website will be handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) . For the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), “personal data” has the same meaning as in the Ordinance.

By visiting, using and / or accessing the System in any way, you consent to the practices described below and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions set out herein, please do not visit, use and / or access the Website.

The System may have references or hyperlinks to third-party sites (“Third-Party Sites”). HotdogTIX has no control over these Third-Party Sites, and their privacy policies, or their content. Your personal data will be stored on Google Cloud Platform servers (“Google”). For further information as to how Google will secure your personal data, please refer to https://cloud.google.com/security/.

Collection of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to HotdogTIX through the Website on a voluntary basis. The personal data is collected directly from you when you (i) order and purchase a ticket for an Event by creating an account on our System; (ii) subscribe to HotdogTIX; or (iii) when you have other dealings with us. Personal data may include name, identity card number, telephone number, address and e-mail address.

Unless permitted or required by law, HotdogTIX will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. All personal data you provide to HotdogTIX via the Website is secured, and access to such data is restricted to authorised personnel only. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to our group companies as required in the normal course and scope of our business in order to provide our services, and where required by applicable law, statute, governmental order or court order.

Using of Cookies

HotdogTIX will record the visits to the System by using cookies. Cookies are used by HotdogTIX to collect non-personally identifiable data such as statistics about the number of visits of System users, System users’ preference and the online services offered on the System. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the System.

Use of Personal Data

We use your personal data for the purposes of our normal business operations which include but are not limited to: ordering and purchase tickets for Events online, delivery of goods (if applicable), verify ticket, resolving disputes; reviewing trades; collecting fees owed to us; measuring consumer interest in our products and services; informing you about presales, offers, products, services and updates only if you have subscribed to receiving information of new and future events ; and detecting and protecting ourselves against error, fraud and other criminal activity. Under some circumstances, we may require and use certain financial information (including credit card information) only to verify the accuracy of your name, email address, and other information. For the sake of clarity, we will not store your financial information in our server.

You expressly consent us to provide your personal data to the Organizer of the Events for the purpose of verifying ticket.

Accuracy and Change of Users’ Personal Data

In order to ensure the correctness of the Users’ personal data, particularly the relevant contact details retained by HotdogTIX, please feel free to login and update your registration details if you want to correct or change your personal data. This service is free of charge.

Access to Members’ Personal Data

You are welcome to contact us for requesting access to a copy of your personal data maintained by HotdogTIX:

HotdogTIX Limited
Rm 801B - 802, 8/F Tower A
Manulife Financial Centre, 223 Wai Yip Street,
Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
Tel: +852 3188 5661 (Mondays to Fridays, 10:00am - 6:00pm)
E-mail: info@hotdogtix.com

Revision of Privacy Policy

HotdogTIX reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this page. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on HotdogTIX in respect of any other person. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit any rights you may have under the Ordinance.