Privacy Policy

Ordering and purchasing your e-tickets for concerts, shows and events (“Events”) via www.hotdogtix.com (“Website”) is a service offered by Hotdog TIX Limited(“Hotdog TIX”)

HotdogTIX will ensure that all personal data submitted by you through the Website will be handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) . For the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), “personal data” has the same meaning as in the Ordinance.

By visiting, using and / or accessing the Website in any way, you consent to the practices described below and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions set out herein, please do not visit, use and / or access the Website.

The Website may have references or hyperlinks to third-party sites (“Third-Party Sites”). HotdogTIX has no control over these Third-Party Sites, and their privacy policies, or their content. Your personal data will be stored on Google Cloud Platform servers (“Google”). For further information as to how Google will secure your personal data, please refer to https://cloud.google.com/security/.

Collection of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to HotdogTIX through the Website on a voluntary basis. The personal data is collected directly from you when you (i) order and purchase a ticket for an Event by creating an account on our Website; (ii) subscribe to HotdogTIX; or (iii) when you have other dealings with us. Personal data may include name, identity card number, telephone number, and e-mail address. Unless permitted or required by law, HotdogTIX will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. All personal data you provide to HotdogTIX via the Website is secured, and access to such data is restricted to authorised personnel only. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to our group companies as required in the normal course and scope of our business in order to provide our services, and where required by applicable law, statute, governmental order or court order.

Using of Cookies

HotdogTIX will record the visits to the Website by using cookies. Cookies are used by HotdogTIX to collect non-personally identifiable data such as statistics about the number of visits of Website users, Website users’ preference and the online services offered on the Website. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the Website.

Use of Personal Data

We use your personal data for the purposes of our normal business operations which include but are not limited to: ordering and purchase tickets for Events online, resolving disputes; reviewing trades; collecting fees owed to us; measuring consumer interest in our products and services; informing you about presales, offers, products, services and updatesonly if you have subscribed to receiving information of new and future events ; and detecting and protecting ourselves against error, fraud and other criminal activity. Under some circumstances, we may require and use certain financial information (including credit card information) only to verify the accuracy of your name, email address, and other information. For the sake of clarity, we will not store your financial information in our server.

Right of Access and Correction

You are entitled to request (in writing) access to and correction of personal data we hold about you. In general, and subject to certain exemptions, you are entitled to:

  • request access to your personal data held by HotdogTIX within a reasonable time, at a fee which is not excessive, in a reasonable manner and in a form that is intelligible;
  • request the correction of your personal data;
  • be given reasons if a request is refused and object to any such refusal.

Revision of Privacy Policy

HotdogTIX reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this page. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on HotdogTIX in respect of any other person. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit any rights you may have under the Ordinance.